Privacy Policy

Bookmark and Share

If you have any questions about this policy or our website, please feel free to email us at webmaster@whitewaterchurches.co.uk or office@whitewaterchurches.co.uk

 

Privacy Policy for Whitewater Benefice (published via iknow and www.whitewaterchurches.co.uk

This privacy policy is issued by PCC of Hook, and covers iKnow Church and the Whitewater Benefice website (www.whitewaterchurches.co.uk), which are implemented by the PCC of Hook on behalf of the PCC of Hook and PCC of HMR. The contents of this document will also be used for a privacy policy issued by the Benefice Office on behalf of the PCC of Hook or the PCC of HMR, as a paper copy, which will also be used as appropriate.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that all information you give us is held securely and is only used in a manner you have consented to or would expect.

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) governs how we process any personal data.  Personal data is any information which can be used to identify a living individual. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information held.  GDPR covers the details we keep – the information you have given us and for what purpose, for how long we keep it and how we remove it.  It may also result in having to give permission to use data for a specific purpose. 

A data controller is the person or organisation who determines the purpose for which, and the way, any personal data is processed. The data controller is responsible for establishing practices and policies in line with the regulations.

The Whitewater Benefice data controllers are the PCC of Hook, the PCC of Heckfield with Mattingley and Rotherwick (HMR) and the Rector.  The data controllers decide how your data is processed and for what purposes.

Please contact the Whitewater Benefice Office to:

  • To view all the data we hold about you
  • To ask us to remove all your data and unsubscribe you from specific / all uses of your data

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Whitewater Benefice Office, London Road, Hook, RG27 9EG. Telephone 01256 760169. Email office@whitewaterchurches.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

What Information do we collect?


We may collect data from you when you interact with the Whitewater Benefice, as follows:

  • online, eg through the website (www.whitewaterchurches.co.uk) or iKnow Church
  • face to face
  • by paper forms or letters
  • by email
  • by instant messaging
  • over the phone
  • via SMS text messages

Some of this data may be personal data which can be used to identify you. Examples of personal data include, but are not limited to, your name, address, email address and telephone number, etc. We will only collect and record data which is relevant to the purpose for which you have given it.

How do we process your personal data?

The Whitewater Benefice complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public within and surrounding the parishes;
  • To administer membership records including the electoral roll;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the churches;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at the benefice;
  • If you are a member of a team or on a rota, to allow your team leader to contact you with respect to the roles & responsibilities of that team (providing you have consented to your email address being used);
  • To share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

In addition:

  • Your details in iKnow Church will be visible to ministers, admin staff and church officers. If you are a member of a team or home group, your contact details will also be visible to your team leader.
  • Your contact details may be displayed in our weekly newsletters (both printed or on our website https://www.whitewaterchurches.co.uk) and in our magazine. For example: your details may be displayed if they have been given in the context of running an event, or if they need to be included in the contact details for the church and/or safeguarding contacts.  If you have not given the details to the church office for inclusion, we will check with you before sharing your contact details.
  • Photographs of  members of the Benefice or visitors to an event may be taken.  Whilst we do try to identify everyone and get consent for photographs to be used in publicity materials (eg the Whitewater Benefice Magazine or the Website), there are times when we may publish photographs without consent or where the consent has been rescinded.  If you would like photographs removed from our website please email: webmaster@whitewaterchurches.co.uk or contact the office.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

Under GDPR we need to identify a lawful basis to process your data, this can be any one of the following and will depend upon the reason we need to collect your data:

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your gift aid donations and keep you informed about diocesan events.
  • Explicit consent to allow contact by activity leaders regarding volunteering;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Whitewater Benefice holds about you;
  • The right to request that the Whitewater Benefice corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Whitewater Benefice to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

 

About your data

1.How do we store your data?

The Whitewater Benefice stores your data on a password protected computer, or in locked storage which depending on the data maybe in the Benefice Office or the Rectory. We may also store your data on a secure database provided as part of the iKnow IT administration system by iKnow Church, a trading name of Edit Websites Ltd, Solihull, UK.

2.Sharing your data

We may share a subset of your data with other members of the church in order to facilitate the administration of the church.  We will make efforts so that your Data will not be provided to any other third parties without your consent.  There may be occasions where your data may need to be shared, but we will tell you about it.  In practice, the only organisation that we might share your data with are the Winchester Diocese, iKnow (our IT administration supplier), churchedit (our website provider), mailchimp & Zoho mail (our email provider)

3. Cookies

Like many websites, cookies are used both on iKnow and on our website, to enhance your user experience by retaining your personal settings and collecting anonymous traffic data. To find out how to delete cookies or adjust their settings please visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

4. How long do we hold your data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website (see https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides)

Your personal data will be stored during the period of our active relationship (which is reviewed annually, as part of the electoral roll process). Once we no longer require your data or if you request that we delete your data, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy it or erase it from our systems. However, there may be statutory reasons eg Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork needs to be retained for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; or other reasons beyond our control for storing data beyond our active relationship, e.g. Parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently or data related to safeguarding of children or vulnerable adults is also held permanently.

5. Editing or Deleting Your Account

We provide you with the ability to edit the information in your account, this includes adding optional details such as your picture.  If you have added optional information, this is only available to other registered users (depending on their role) who have logged into iKnow. If you wish to be removed please email us at iknowsupport@whitewaterchurches.co.uk

iKnow (https://wwbenefice.myiknowchurch.co.uk)

We use an online IT administration system which is designed to help us administer the church and help provide all elements of pastoral care to our members and the community.

Members of our benefice may be provided with access to a user account, which they can use to provide us with information (including personal information), update preferences etc.  Some members may have additional responsibilities based on their roles which will enable them to manage tasks and specific user data required for that task.  Someone who has access to administrative functions may be able to view contact details, for example, that a visitor may not.  Visitors may also request an account, this will enable them to see the details we have for them (and correct them if necessary), this may be used for people who are not members of the church (or on the electoral roll for Hook or HMR Parish), but use our facilities and with whom we may want to communicate.

The IT administration system should bring benefits to everyone as we can stay in touch with you much more easily and you can provide us with information in a quick and efficient way.

If you want more information about iKnow please email us at  iknowsupport@whitewaterchurches.co.uk 

The iKnow Church Privacy Policy is available here:  https://iknowchurch.co.uk/privacy-policy

Information about children

Whilst information relating to children is not considered to be special category information, it is information that is given specific protection. Where the child is under the age of 13 we will always ask for the consent of parents before allowing the child to set up an account in iKnow and ensure that the parent is able to access and administer the account.

Website (www.whitewaterchurches.co.uk)

Our website is implemented via ChurchEdit (Edit Websites Ltd). 

We include on the website, contact details (including those for safeguarding), details of events, photographs etc, and whilst we aim to have permission there may be times when this is either not possible or consent has been rescinded.  If you want any content (including contact details or photographs) removed or updated please email us at webmaster@whitewaterchurches.co.uk

The Church Edit Privacy Policy is here: https://www.churchedit.co.uk/about/privacy-notice/

Email  Privacy

Mail Chimp1. MailChimp

We are using a software package called MailChimp for creation, sending and tracking of email newsletters. You can view the MailChimp privacy policy at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.  

MailChimp will collect your email address and optionally other information, but will not pass on or sell your details to anyone else.

2. Zoho Mail

We are using a software package called Zoho Mail to host our benefice email addresses, which take the form  @whitewaterchurches.co.uk. You can view the Zoho Mail privacy policy at https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html.

3. Use of your email address

Any email address you supply as part of a registration for our web site, as input to a form on our website, to iKnow or to sign up for us to send you emails, will only be used for emails as appropriate from the Whitewater Benefice. 

4.Emails to us

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information until it is delivered to us.  If you need to send information securely via email please contact iknowsupport@whitewaterchurches.co.uk and we can give you guidance on how this can be achieved.

5.Emails from us

Emails from the Whitewater Benefice will be sent from @whitewaterchurches.co.uk  or from no-reply@iknowchurch.co.uk.

If you are not getting emails from us, for example if you have subscribed to our email weekly notices and you do not get an email from us, please check your junk email folder. You may want to add our email addresses to either your safe senders list or to your contacts, to ensure you get future emails from us. If you are using an email client which supports vCards or vcf files, you can click on the attachment in the confirmation email to add our email address into your contacts.

6. Removal of your email address

You can unsubscribe from any email sent from MailChimp.  You can also email us at webmaster@whitewaterchurches.co.uk and we will remove all your details, including your email address from MailChimp and additionally if requested remove your details from iKnow.

General

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time.  This Policy was last reviewed & updated 16 January 2020.

NO GUARANTEES

While this Privacy Policy states our standards for maintenance and non-disclosure of your Data and we will make efforts to meet them, there may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of your data. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or non-disclosure of your Data.

Questions

If you have any questions about this policy or our websites please feel free to email us.

For help & support with iKnow - https://wwbenefice.myiknowchurch.co.uk/

iknowsupport@whitewaterchurches.co.uk

For help with respect to our website – https://www.whitewaterchurches.co.uk/

webmaster@whitewaterchurches.co.uk

or office@whitewaterchurches.co.uk